Former Member
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2. No Prosecutable Offense for Attempted Wire Fraud

Defendant also moves to dismiss Count Three by arguing that the federal wire fraud statute  [*9] does not permit prosecution for an attempt to transmit a wire. This convoluted argument is based on a misreading of the statute. While the wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, does not use the word "attempt," the attempt crime is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1349 and provides: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy" (emphasis added). The phrase "under this chapter" (Chapter 63: Mail Fraud and Other Fraud Offenses) includes § 1343. Defendant's argument that § 1343 only establishes a "penalty" for the other attempt crimes mentioned elsewhere in the Chapter is incorrect.